“Look at all the pretty lights”

We had balls of fun squeezing into a veryvery crowded train, on our ride from city hall to paya lebar. The camera refused to be left out. *Flash flash*

EVERYONE LOOKS SO HAPPY! (Shit my eyes look so small and puffy. Makes my cheeks look bigger :|)

Notice how abang’s leaning on aina like a koala bear. Squashed up koala bear. Awwwww

Once we arrived, we hesistantly bid Monk goodbye before heading down to the Katong Complex where we will have good food & good company, some of whom we’ve not met in eons.

Fadlul and Imran’s blurred. No idea what they were doing. Haha Izzati looks so cuteeeeee. Some random auntie on Imran’s right.

Dinner was absolutely fulFILLING, everybody enjoyed themselves; making racist jokes in the midst of many malay people and receiving complaints for being so noisy. The best has yet to happen.

We decided to leave the air-conditioned building for the humidsuffocating (think ciggies and smoking deng dengs) pasar malams. There was a lot of human heat too, radiated by all the walking beings, like the exceptionally warmer-than-usual weather (preps to the green house effect and rapid depletion of the ozone layer) wasn’t bad enough. Anyhow, that didn’t refrain us from jumping around and making a bigger din.

Oooh Grams took this niceeeeeee photo of the pretty decor lights and rushing cars while we were crossing the overhead bridge!

Huda and Grams were desperately looking for a lighter. Initially, I thought they’d picked up the chimneys’ habit.

BUT IT WAS FOR THE SPARKLERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG IT WAS SOOOOO EXCITING. Everyone was jumping around and screaming and laughing, trying to making letters with their lighted sparklers so the camera could capture them.. (IMRAN MADE AN EXCLAIMATION MARK! DOPE SHIT.) It was like the recent 10 years that passed, disappeared completely.

***

WE DECIDED TO TRY AND MAKE LOVE.

Oooo fate of the incandescent L.O.V.E. Haha Fadlul’s “e” is so distorted.

Remnants. Taken by our dearest Dada 🙂

NEXT SATURDAY NIGHT, WILL BE ANOTHER SPARKLERS NIGHT. THIS TIME FADLUL NEEDS TO MAKE A PROPER “e” AND WE CAN TRY TO MAKE HEART SHAPES!!! AND MORE WORDS!!!!!!

EEEEE ALL THE LOVE IN THE WORLD 🙂

***

Aina and Bangz planned their grey hoodie, black&white outfit THEMSELVES. JERKS.

***

Fad: “Don’t cry don’t cry. You must be strong okay?”

(Imran looks at Fad and looks at the wailing baby opposite)

Imran: “Eh you’re telling the baby to stop crying and be strong ah?”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: