-screammOs- Whheee! Totally checked out the new…

-screammOs-

Whheee! Totally checked out the new songg ‘Shadows’ by Ashlee Simpson. It’s like, swell and frrreeeaakin’ nice. ((:

==================================

I was six years old

When my parents went away

I was stuck inside a broken life

I couldn’t wish away

She was beautiful

She had everything and more

And my escape was hiding out and running for the door

Somebody listen please

It used to be so hard being me

Living in the shadow

Of someone else’s dream

Trying to find a hand to hold but every touch felt cold to me

Living in a nightmare

A never-ending sleep

But now that I am wide awake

My chains are finally free

Don’t feel sorry for me

All the days collided

One less perfect than the next

I was stuck inside someone else’s life and always second best

Oh, I love you now ’cause now I realize

That it’s safe outside to come alive in my identity

So if you’re listening

There’s so much more to me you haven’t seen

Living in the shadow

Of someone else’s dream

Trying to find a hand to hold but every touch felt cold to me

Living in a nightmare

A never-ending sleep

But now that I am wide awake

Then I can finally see

Don’t feel sorry for me

Mother, sister, father, sister, mother

Everything’s cool now

Mother, sister, father, sister, mother

Everything’s cool now

Oh, my life is good

I’ve got more than anyone should

Oh, my life is good

And the past is in the past

I was living in the shadow

Of someone else’s dream

Trying to find a hand to hold but every touch felt cold to me

I’m living in a new day

I’m living it for me

And now that I am wide awake

Then I can finally be

So don’t feel sorry for me

Don’t feel sorry, don’t feel sorry for me

Living in, living in, living in the shadow

Living in, living in, living in a new day

==================================

Heee. Paintted ma nailss ma favorite color. Nicee! XD. Received quite a few comments from my mother’s friends during a steamboat dinner with ’em yesterday. Aunty Evelyn’s daughter, Shania, couldn’t stop staringg at it. X)) Hahas! Well, it’s my kinda colour…so i don’t think i’m gonna remove it until this Sunday. Got national training for some SPEX tournamentt. The sir + ma’ams may not like it.. wahhaas… Hmmm… I don’t think the church members would approve of nail painting too…wahahas…



Oh and i tried dying ma hair yesterday at Clara’s house. LOL. Didn’t work out. Coz, the dye couldn’t be seen! It’s like my hair colour. LOL. Dear Father, i loveee youu fer giving me naturally brownn hairr! ((:







What’s happening today-

==================



Listening to the radio noww. ((X Lalas… And currently dying or boredom. Gotta find somethnig that’ll kill time. Got the whole afternoon mann. What to dO? Sighness. I think i’ll tann by the beach alone? Coz Evie’s staying so far away… tricia’s hibernating…JunHui has CO.. miee?? I’m boredd!!! )):



Hmm… maybe i could try going to WanTingg’s house. ((: Bring a DVD to watch. I HATE watching showss alone. So boringg. LolLS. ((:



samm.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: